Wednesday, February 28, 2007

To All You Lovers of Futility

Very interesting post (and comments) from Fr Dwight Longenecker.

Oh men, how long will your hearts be hardened...?

Ireland's Residential Cardinals (Part III)

Michael Cardinal Logue


October 1, 1840, Duringings, in Kilmacrennan.


St Patrick's College, Maynooth.

Pre-Episcopal Career

Ordained, December 1866, Paris. Professor of dogmatic theology and Belles Lettres, Irish College, Paris, 1866-1874; curate in County Donegal; parish administrator in Letterkenny, diocese of Raphoe, 1874-1876; Maynooth, professor of Irish and theology and dean, 1876-1879.

Episcopal Career

Elected bishop of Raphoe, May 13, 1879. Consecrated, July 20, 1879, pro-cathedral of Raphoe, Letterkenny, by Daniel McGettigan, archbishop of Armagh, assisted by James Donnelly, bishop of Clogher, and by Francis Kelly, bishop of Derry. Promoted to the titular see of Anazarbe and appointed coadjutor of Armagh, with right of succession, April 19, 1887. Succeeded to the metropolitan see of Armagh, December 3, 1887.


Created cardinal priest in the consistory of January 16, 1893; received the red hat and the title of S. Maria della Pace, January 19, 1893. First Archbishop of Armagh, to become a cardinal. Participated in the conclaves of 1903, 1914, and 1922.


November 19, 1924, Armagh. Exposed in St. Patrick's metropolitan cathedral, Armagh, and buried in St Patrick's Cemetery, Armagh.

Tuesday, February 20, 2007

Ireland's Residential Cardinals (Part II)

Edward Cardinal McCabe


February 14, 1816, Dublin.


Father Doyle's school on the Quays.
Maynooth College, Dublin.


Ordained, 1839.

Pre-Episcopal Career

Curate in Clontarf; curate at the pro-cathedral; declined appointment as bishop of Grahamstown, South Africa, 1854. Pastor of St. Nicholas Without, 1856; pastor of Kingstown, 1865; canon of the cathedral chapter and vicar general.

Episcopal Career

Elected titular bishop of Gadara and appointed auxiliary of Dublin, June 26, 1877. Consecrated, July 25, 1877, Dublin, by Paul Cardinal Cullen, archbishop of Dublin.
Promoted to the metropolitan see of Dublin, April 4, 1879.


Created cardinal priest in the consistory of March 27, 1882; received red hat and title of S. Sabina, March 30, 1882.


February 11, 1885, Kingstown, Dublin. Exposed in the metropolitan cathedral of Dublin and buried in Glasnevin Cemetery Dublin.

Saturday, February 17, 2007

Ireland's Residential Cardinals (Part I)

Paul Cardinal Cullen


April 29, 1803, Prospect, Co. Kildare.


Carlow College.
Pontifical Urban Athenaeum of Propaganda Fide, Rome.


Ordained, 1829, Rome.

Pre-Episcopal Career

Professor of Hebrew and Sacred Scripture,Propaganda Fide, Rome.
Rector of the Irish College, Rome, 1832-1850.
During the Roman Revolution, appointed rector of the Pontifical Urban Athenaeum of Propaganda Fide, retaining the rectorship of the Irish College.

Episcopal Career

Elected archbishop of Armagh, January 8, 1850.
Consecrated, February 24, 1850, church of S. Agata dei Goti, Rome, by Cardinal Castruccio Castracane degli Antelminelli, bishop of Palestrina, assisted by Carlo Luigi Morichini, titular archbishop of Nisibi, and by John Thomas Hynes, O.P., titular bishop of Leros and apostolic vicar of Demerara.
Apostolic visitor to all religious orders in Ireland, April 3, 1850.
Apostolic delegate for the convocation and celebration of the Irish Synod of Bishops of Thurles, April 6, 1850.
Transferred to the metropolitan see of Dublin, May 3, 1852. Apostolic administrator of Armagh, ad beneplacitum Sanctae Sedis, until October 4, 1852.


Created cardinal priest in the consistory of June 22, 1866; received the red hat and the title of S. Pietro in Montorio, June 25, 1866.
Participated in the First Vatican Council, 1869-1870; proposed the precise and accurate formula for the definition of papal infallibility which was accepted by the council.
Arrived in Rome after Pope Leo XIII had been elected in the conclave of 1878.


October 24, 1878, Dublin. Exposed in the metropolitan cathedral of Dublin, and buried behind the main altar, chapel of Holy Cross College, Clonliffe, Dublin. This college, founded by him, has been since 1859 the seminary for the archdiocese of Dublin.

Friday, February 16, 2007

Nicholas, Cardinal Wiseman

A fascinating post from the always-engaging Mgr Mark Langham, Administrator of Westminster Cathedral, on Cardinal Nicholas Wiseman, whose anniversary falls about now.

Wednesday, February 14, 2007

Gratias agamus Domino Deo nostro

Many thanks to whoever nominated me for the 2007 Catholic Blog Awards.

Domine, non sum dignus...etc.

Saturday, February 10, 2007

(Ultimate) Words of Wisdom

Do not be afraid of Christ! He takes nothing away, and he gives you everything.

Homily of His Holiness Pope Benedict XVI
Mass, imposition of the Pallium and conferral of the Fisherman's Ring for the beginning of the Petrine Ministry of the Bishop of Rome
St Peter's Square
Sunday 24 April 2005

Saturday, February 03, 2007

What Next?

Right - that's the series complete!

Any suggestions for the next one?

Papal Tombs and Monuments (1800-2005) Part XIV

Pope John Paul II
His Eminence Karol Józef Cardinal Wojtyła, Cardinal Priest of San Cesareo in Palatio, Archbishop of Kraków. Elected Bishop of Rome on 16 October 1978 in the Vatican Apostolic Palace, taking the name John Paul II, and invested with the pallium on 22 October, 1978.

Pope John Paul II died on 2 April 2005 in the Vatican. He was buried on 8 April in the Grottoes of the Patriarchal Vatican Basilica.